Consular Section

Home / Consular Section
Consular Hours

Consular section is open though Monday to Friday except on public holidays during these hours:

08:30 to 12:30 - New Visa Applications and Appointments
14:30 to 15:30 - Visa and Passport Collection

Basic Visa Requirements

The following are the basic requirements an applicant should provide while applying for visa for entry in Tanzania. However due to bilateral and multilateral relations there are those Countries whose citizens do not require visa to gain entry to Tanzania. Please use the form on the right-sidebar to check your visa elligibility.

  • Two applicant's passport size photographs
  • A letter of request (Note Verbale) from the mission he or she belongs to
  • Hotel confirmation One visa application form (duly filled and signed by the applicant)
  • Photocopy of the bio-data page of the passport.

More Information on Visa

What is a Visa?

A visa is a permission granted to a foreigner to enter and remain in the United Republic of Tanzania for a specific period of time. A visa is issued to a visitor who intends to enter into Tanzania for the purpose of visit, leisure, holiday, business, health treatment, studies or any other related activities.

Who requires a visa

All foreigners seeking to enter in the United Republic of Tanzania are required to have a valid visa, unless their countries have visa abolition agreement with Tanzania.


Visa Categories

  • Ordinary Visa

    This kind of visa is granted to foreigners who wish to enter in the United Republic of Tanzania for the purpose of Holidays, leisure, visiting friends & relatives, meetings, conferences and health treatment.

  • Multiple Entry Visa

    This type of visa is issued to enable a foreigner to come to Tanzania for several times within the validity of the visa. Foreigners who, because of the nature of their business or investments need to make frequent visits to the United Republic of Tanzania are issued with multiple entry visas. The validity range of this visa is from three months to one year, provided that a single stay shall not exceed ninety days. Applications for a multiple entry visa are usually submitted by local contacts on behalf of the applicants. The fee is USD $ 100

  • Reffered Visa

    The referred visa is one that requires special clearance or permission from the Principal Commissioner of Immigration Services or Commissioner of Immigration Services (Zanzibar).

  • Transit Visa

    Transit visa is granted to enable the visitor to pass through the United Republic of Tanzania to any other destination abroad. This type of visa is only issued to persons with onward tickets, sufficient funds for transit and an entry visa to the country of destination or any proof that prior arrangements have been made that satisfy this requirement. It is issued for a maximum period of fourteen (14) days and non extendable. Standard fee for Transit visa is US $ 30.

  • Gratis Visa

    This type of visa is issued to Diplomatic Service and Official Passport holders, except when travelling on unofficial capacity in which they are subjected to pay prescribed fees. Holders of UN, SADC, AU Laissez-Passer and other International Organizations recognized by the United Republic of Tanzania are granted gratis visa, except when travelling on non official capacity in which they are subject to pay for prescribed visa fees..